StatCounter User Forum  
StatCounter Free web tracker and counter

Go Back   StatCounter User Forum > StatCounter.com > Bugs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2012, 05:43 PM
gedam gedam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29
Default Stat Counter down?

I have been getting this message periodically throughout the day. Is anyone else seeing this?

We are experiencing an unexpected problem.
We'll be back as soon as possible.
Apologies for any inconvenience caused.
Aodhn and the StatCounter Team
  #2  
Old 04-02-2012, 06:02 PM
Arne Arne is offline
Master Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,464
Default

I have seen that at one time today and within an hour ago.
I guess they are working to solve a system wide issue.
  #3  
Old 04-02-2012, 08:00 PM
nbnewell nbnewell is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I am getting the same error page for one of my projects as well and have been for a few hours.

5606392
  #4  
Old 04-02-2012, 09:33 PM
gedam gedam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29
Default

Still unable to access.....
  #5  
Old 04-03-2012, 07:48 AM
dpatz dpatz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I was still seeing that same message this morning -- until I forced a browser refresh, and my stats appeared OK. <smacks head> Stoopid browser.
  #6  
Old 04-03-2012, 03:38 PM
birdchildsandgoldsmith birdchildsandgoldsmith is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Unable to access on my Blackberry

Since yesterday I have been unable to access my Stats on my Blackberry with a message saying you are experiencing an unexpected problem. Yet for the moment everything is OK on my PC and laptop. When will this be resolved?
  #7  
Old 04-03-2012, 07:30 PM
Rory_A's Avatar
Rory_A Rory_A is offline
Member
StatCounter Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 274
Default

Hi everyone, sorry for the troubles. This should be sorted out now. StatCounter was up the whole time, it was a problem with certain web browsers not playing nice. Do let us know if this problem continues.
  #8  
Old 04-04-2012, 12:09 AM
fiskedavid fiskedavid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

At 7 pm eastern standard time mine is still not working. Good luck with getting it right.
  #9  
Old 04-04-2012, 12:04 PM
DJJASE DJJASE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default Not working

Its not working here - all the layout has gone.

Have checked on MAC and WIN7 - FireFox, Chrome - removed cache etc rebooted and still nothing

Come on guys surely you check if it works in all browsers
  #10  
Old 04-04-2012, 06:10 PM
Rory_A's Avatar
Rory_A Rory_A is offline
Member
StatCounter Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 274
Default

Sorry for the troubles! The site is actually 100% up. This message is being displayed in error if there is a small glitch in the web browser. Hitting CTRL + F5 or SHIFT + F5 to refresh the page should sort out the error.

RE: DJJASE

I think your ISP is having a small problem connecting you to our site. Please go to the url below, click on the type of pc you have then follow their steps. After you've done this reboot and give things another try.

https://store.opendns.com/setup/computer/

Please let me know how everything goes.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.