StatCounter User Forum  
StatCounter Free web tracker and counter

Go Back   StatCounter User Forum > StatCounter.com > Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2017, 04:15 PM
Andersenper Andersenper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Default Bots tracking

Hey

I'm using the statcounter plugin on my site ~ Tankpenge. dk ~ but I get clicks from some bots, but statcounter dont showing any clicks then.
But Statcouter showing me visits from Google Bot and Amacon bot.
Which bots do Statcounter not show?
Thanks for an great tool

Last edited by Car Guy; 05-05-2017 at 06:46 PM. Reason: removed link
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2017, 05:15 AM
webado's Avatar
webado webado is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 28,149
Default

Statcounter cannot show robots that are image disabled. It does not detect them.

Otherwise it will show all robots. But if you opt not to track robots, it will stop reporting the well known robots from the main search engines only, not every robot that exists out there.
__________________
Christina
>>Forum Moderator<<


Useful Web Tutorials

Please do not PM me for support. The forum is here for that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tankpenge

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.