Stat Counter down?

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by gedam, Apr 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gedam

    gedam New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been getting this message periodically throughout the day. Is anyone else seeing this?

    We are experiencing an unexpected problem.
    We'll be back as soon as possible.
    Apologies for any inconvenience caused.
    Aodhn and the StatCounter Team
     
  2. Arne

    Arne New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,464
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have seen that at one time today and within an hour ago.
    I guess they are working to solve a system wide issue.
     
  3. nbnewell

    nbnewell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting the same error page for one of my projects as well and have been for a few hours.

    5606392
     
  4. gedam

    gedam New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still unable to access.....
     
  5. dpatz

    dpatz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was still seeing that same message this morning -- until I forced a browser refresh, and my stats appeared OK. <smacks head> Stoopid browser.
     
  6. birdchildsandgoldsmith

    birdchildsandgoldsmith New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unable to access on my Blackberry

    Since yesterday I have been unable to access my Stats on my Blackberry with a message saying you are experiencing an unexpected problem. Yet for the moment everything is OK on my PC and laptop. When will this be resolved?
     
  7. Rory_A

    Rory_A Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, sorry for the troubles. This should be sorted out now. StatCounter was up the whole time, it was a problem with certain web browsers not playing nice. Do let us know if this problem continues.
     
  8. fiskedavid

    fiskedavid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    At 7 pm eastern standard time mine is still not working. Good luck with getting it right.
     
  9. DJJASE

    DJJASE New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not working

    Its not working here - all the layout has gone.

    Have checked on MAC and WIN7 - FireFox, Chrome - removed cache etc rebooted and still nothing

    Come on guys surely you check if it works in all browsers
     
  10. Rory_A

    Rory_A Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the troubles! The site is actually 100% up. This message is being displayed in error if there is a small glitch in the web browser. Hitting CTRL + F5 or SHIFT + F5 to refresh the page should sort out the error.

    RE: DJJASE

    I think your ISP is having a small problem connecting you to our site. Please go to the url below, click on the type of pc you have then follow their steps. After you've done this reboot and give things another try.

    https://store.opendns.com/setup/computer/

    Please let me know how everything goes.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page