Statcounter WP plugin doesn't show anymore in Chome

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by pakrobert, Apr 27, 2018.

Tags:
  1. pakrobert

    pakrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I am using StatCounter already for years at my Wordpress site without problems. Today StatCounter all of a sudden doesn't show anymore in Chrome, with a message :
    "We are experiencing a temporary problem. We'll be back as soon as possible. [...]".

    However, the stats show without a problem at statcounter.com, and also when I use Firefox or IE the stats show via the plugin at my site. Only Chrome and Opera don't show the stats anymore and show the 'error' message instead... This happened all of a sudden. One moment it worked, the next moment, after a refresh of the stats, the 'error' message appeared.

    I have tried everything to solve it, clearing browsing data and cookies, re-installing chrome, but without result. I keep getting that error message.....

    Any thoughts what might be causing this?
    Thanks.

    Robert
     
  2. webado

    webado Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    28,271
    Likes Received:
    6
    Did you try to reinstall the plugin?
     
  3. pakrobert

    pakrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did, but after reinstall still get that error message.
     
  4. webado

    webado Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    28,271
    Likes Received:
    6
    Are you signed into your site's WP dashboard as the Admin user?
     
  5. pakrobert

    pakrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I am.
     
  6. webado

    webado Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    28,271
    Likes Received:
    6

Share This Page